Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve users who are concerned with how ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our Site?

We collect information from you when you visit our Site and may also collect information from third parties. This Policy, however, only applies to information that we collect from you when you visit our Site and/or submit information to us.

Depending upon the particular action that you take on our Site, the information that we collect about you may include your name, contact information (work or business), including postal and email address, and telephone number(s). When you fill out a contact form, comment on our blog, complete questionnaires or surveys, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details. We collect the information you submit to us and use it to better serve our clients and employees and to understand our users’ needs.

We may automatically collect information about your use of our Site through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies, including the following information: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit our Site; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Site, and the following: access time, browser type, device ID, domain name, IP address, page views and referring URL. We might use cookies, clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site and store your Site preferences. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you visit our Site, respond to a survey, fill out a form or otherwise enter information on our Site.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect about you from the Site in various ways designed to improve the services that The Nurse Connection Staffing offers to you. For example, we might use your information to:

  • To identify which services are right for you;
  • To improve our Site, the services that we offer and our customer experience;
  • To fulfill requests for information;
  • To personalize your experience on the Site or at events, trainings or conferences;
  • To administer our promotions and surveys, to analyze the results for research purposes, and to comply with legal requirements;
  • For marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may use your information, such as your email address or phone number, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about services or information we think may interest you;
  • We also may use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising The Nurse Connection Staffing services on third party websites; and
  • For other purposes where required by law or consented to by you.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

How do we share your information?

We may share your information, including your personal information, as follows:

Users of Our Site. Your username and any information that you post to our Site, including pictures, comments and text, will be available to all other users of our Site. This information also will be searchable by all users of our Site. This information is publicly available upon posting.

In Response to Legal Process. We may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process, such as responding to a subpoena.

To Protect Us and Others. We may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of this Policy.

Affiliates. We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your information will be subject to this Policy.

Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of another business transaction, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the acquiring company.

Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. For example, those providers who may help administer our Site.

Other Non-Affiliated Third Parties. We may disclose the information that we collect about you to non-affiliated third parties, such as licensees, promotional partners and others with whom we have marketing or other relationships. Those third parties may use your information, for example, for marketing purposes, such as to market The Nurse Connection Staffing’s services that they believe would be of interest to you. We also may combine the information that we collect about you with other information that we obtain from third parties. You have the right to opt out of certain uses of your information. You also have the ability to opt-into the receipt of certain information from us and unaffiliated third parties. We may share your information to respond to your choices. Because our franchisees and other third parties are not affiliated with us, we cannot be responsible for how they use your information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

As mentioned above, we may use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you.

Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we may transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to uniquely identify you, in order to help us to process your transactions and requests, to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity, and to display advertising both on our Site and on third-party sites. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you disable cookies some features of our Site may not function.

Clear GIFs. Clear GIFs (a/k/a pixel tags, web beacons or web bugs) are small graphics similar in function to cookies. Unlike cookies, which are stored on your hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages, not stored on your hard drive. We might use clear GIFs to track the activities of Site visitors, manage content, and compile usage statistics. We and our third party service providers also might use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, which help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Third-party disclosure

We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site. We use these tools to help us improve our Site performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
• By emailing us
• By calling us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

The Nurse Connection Staffing
1 Computer Drive South
Albany, NY 12205
United States
1-518-459-6612

Last Edited on June 24, 2019.